Close Menu
[…] Aug. 6, 2019), the court held “[E]ach required purchase of an apron which reduced an employee’s wages below minimum wage would violate the FLSA’s tip-credit provisions.” Id. at *8.

The issue then is whether the Plaintiffs received sufficient remuneration above minimum wage to compensate for the purchase of the apron. Tipped employees remuneration from the employer is the total of cash wages (in this case $2.13), the tip credit claimed (in this case $5.12) and the fair value of facilities furnished to the employee by the employer (e.g., meals). 29 C.F.R. § 531.60. The remainder of the money earned in tips is not remuneration. As explained in the context of determining overtime pay, “tips [in excess of the tip credit] are not payments made by the employer to the employee as remuneration for employment within the meaning of the Act.” 29 C.F.R. § 531.60. Therefore, when determining whether Plaintiffs earned more than minimum wage, tips received over the tip credit claimed are not considered.

Can my restaurant employer hold back, or delay, or fail to pay me my last paycheck?